Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ASAA 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ASAA 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
African International Relations & Governance
African Sexualities & Gender & Feminisms
Break
Environment & Sustainability & Extractives & Agriculture
Film & Media Studies
Geographies & Infrastructures & Urban Sociology
Health & Indigenous Healing
Higher Education & the Academy
History & Philosophy
Keynote/Plenary
Linguistics
Literature
Markets & Development & Political Economy
Meeting
Mobility & Migration & Citizenship & Security
Performance & Music & Theater
Pre-Conference Workshop
Religion
Representation & Belonging & Knowledge & Identity Politics
Science & Technology & Innovation & Entrepreneurship
States & Conflict & Peace & Security
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
Timnet
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
PhD candidate
Thursday
, October 24
8:30am EAT
Opening Performance
USIU Auditorium
9:00am EAT
Opening Ceremony
USIU Auditorium
Mshai Mwangola • Lahra Smith • Akosua Adomako Ampofo • Paul Tiyambe Zeleza • Ini Dele-Adedeji • Martin Njoroge • Wangari Mwai • Godwin Murunga • Njoki Wamai • Seth Asumah • Mwenda Ntarangwi • James Ogude • Amos Njuguna • Amb. Ruthie Rono • Belinda Dodson
11:00am EAT
Group Photo
In Front of USIU Library
Refreshments
USIU Auditorium Foyer
1:15pm EAT
Lunch
Tents outside of USIU Auditorium
1:45pm EAT
African Resistance: Past, Present and Future
USIU Business School B4
Mickie Mwanzia Koster • David Muinga • Francois Ndengwe • Makubuya Apollo • Shukura Sobukwe
3:00pm EAT
Break
USIU Auditorium Foyer
3:15pm EAT
Africa’s Historiographies and Africa’s Intellectual Histories I
USIU DVC Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)
Maria Martin • Sumana Abibah Adwoa Tutuwah • Ẹniọlá Ànúolúwapọ́ Ṣóyẹmí • Jiregna Assefa Deressa
4:45pm EAT
Sexuality and school: friends or foes in Uganda, Kenya and Ghana
USIU Business School LT1
Deborah Atobrah • Nancy Rydberg • Regina Fuller • Joan Wanjira Njagi • Cynthia Simekha
Africa’s Historiographies and Africa’s Intellectual Histories II
USIU Auditorium
Wangui wa Goro • Morakinyo Olusegun • Wenzek Florence Claire • Jacques Bertrand Mengue Moli • Gysman Nomkhitha Rec • Dawne Curry
African Migration I
USIU DVC Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)
Lahra Smith • Okubaghergis Biyan Ghebreyesus • Emmanuel Marius • Walwa William John • Minga Mbweck Kongo
6:00pm EAT
Opening Reception
Tents outside of USIU Auditorium
Akosa Wambalaba • Akosua Adomako Ampofo • Martin Njoroge • Wangari Mwai • Amos Njuguna • Amb. Ruthie Rono • Batilda Salha Buriani
Friday
, October 25
9:00am EAT
Plenary Keynote Session: Publishing in Africa and African Studies: practices, challenges, futures
USIU Auditorium
Divine Fuh • Stephanie Kitchen • Koki Robi • Akosua Adomako Ampofo • Walter Bgoya • Veronica Klipp • Amina Mama • Kimani Njogu
11:00am EAT
Publishing in Africa and African Studies: practices, challenges, futures I
USIU Auditorium
Divine Fuh • Ambreena Manji • Goski Alabi • Mmakwena Chipu • Victoria Engstrand Neacsu
Celebrating, Canonizing, Interrogating African and Africana Diaspora Thought and Thinkers I
USIU Auditorium Backroom
Seth Asumah • Fagunwa Temitope Christopher • Tukur Mubarak • Mohapi Refiloe Alphonce • Noah Opeyemi Balogun
1:30pm EAT
African Agency in International Relations II
USIU BS1
Njoki Wamai • Gabrielle Lynch • Esther Kibe • Ogedengbe Kunle • Adryan Wallace • Eric Kibet • Wole Adamolekun • Wausi Walya
The African University: Thought and Practice I
USIU Business School B3
Akosa Wambalaba • Wandia Njoya • Murungi John • Siphesihle Edmund Mpanza • Vusumuzi Khumalo
Celebrating, Canonizing, Interrogating African and Africana Diaspora Thought and Thinkers II
USIU Business School B5
Toussaint Kafarhire Murhula • Olalere Kunle Oluwafemi • Milford Ismay • Hilda Muigu • Reginald Oduor
3:15pm EAT
Women and Families in Higher Education
USIU Business School B3
Anne Kanga • Chinyere Ukpokolo & Titilayo P. Akinlolu • Naomi Nyarigoti • Fatma Adam Hussein • Janis Kaimuri Marangu
Celebrating, Canonizing, Interrogating African and Africana Diaspora Thought and Thinkers III
USIU Auditorium
Seth Asumah • Steven Kator Iofra • Michael Blakey • Ogedengbe Kunle • Tracy Flemming • Peter Musembi Ndaita • Wole Adamolekun • Wausi Walya
5:00pm EAT
State and Nation: Histories, Dilemmas and Opportunities in Africa II
USIU Business School LT2
Mercy Kaburu • Olivia lwabukuna • Gedar Timnet • Akpojivi Ufuoma • King’oro Sellah Nasimiyu
Libraries and Archives
USIU Peer Counseling Training Room (Freida Brown Building)
Akosua Adomako Ampofo • Jovia Salifu • Masinde Johnson Mulongo • Jimoh Mufutau Oluwasegun • Tibeso Ayantu • Kate Skinner
7:00pm EAT
ASAA Business Meeting
USIU Business School LT1
Saturday
, October 26
9:00am EAT
Plenary Session: Dr. Njeri Kinyanjui on "Rethinking the African Metropolis: From problem cities to utu-ubuntu cities of self-reliance and solidarity"
USIU Auditorium
Quin Elizabeth Awuor • Njeri Kinyanjui
11:00am EAT
African Cities
USIU Library Conference Room
Irene Appeaning Addo • Manneh Lamin • Korieh Chima • Abati Omomayowa • Sarbeng Yaw Kuffour • Tokie Laotan Brown
Belonging, Space, Race II
USIU Business School B1
Titilope Ajayi • Balaton-Chrimes Samantha • Appiah-boateng Sabina • Wako Fugich • Edith Bwana
Postcolonial identities and struggles
USIU Auditorium Backroom
Daisy Ungaya • Chika Mba • Nasubo Fred Ernest • Alice Musabende • Azeb Madebo
1:30pm EAT
The African University: Thought and Practice II
USIU Business School B3
Quin Elizabeth Awuor • Shomarka O.Y. Keita • Abdullahi Muhammad Maigari • Moinina Victor • Ndlovu Morgan • Isabirye James
The Politics Of Museums and Cultural Heritage
USIU Business School LT2
Lydia Muthuma • Nyambiya Humphrey • Birabi Allan Kenneth • Shallangwa Zainab Musa • Norah Hashim Msuya • Umoh Samuel
3:15pm EAT
Youth & Afrofutures
USIU Library Conference Room
Mary Kinyanjui • Kwesi Aggrey • Ayodele Johnson Oluwole • Noxolo Nomfundo Khuzwayo • Rachel Sittoni • Sadiyah Malcolm • Alem Zenaw
5:00pm EAT
African Feminism(s): Theory Building from African Women's Lived Realities
USIU Business School LT1
Mary Kinyanjui • Linet Khamasi • Fatma Ali • Njoki Wamai • Alice Gathoni
African Education and Afro Futures
USIU Business School B3
Quin Elizabeth Awuor • Yallew, Addisalem Tebikew • Ebuyu, Francis • Nansamba Joyce • Tsegay Samson Maekele • Bernard Luwerekera • Juliet Wanjira
7:30pm EAT
Official Closing Ceremony and Banquet
Jambo Ballroom, Safari Park Hotel
Mshai Mwangola • Wangui wa Goro • Funmi Olonisakin
Timezone
ASAA 2019
Africa/Nairobi
Filter By Date
ASAA 2019
Oct 22
-
26, 2019
Tuesday
, October 22
Wednesday
, October 23
Thursday
, October 24
Friday
, October 25
Saturday
, October 26
Filter By Venue
USIU Road, Nairobi, Kenya
Sort schedule by Venue
In Front of USIU Library
Jambo Ballroom, Safari Park Hotel
KSMS Conference Centre
Tents outside of USIU Auditorium
USIU Auditorium
USIU Auditorium Backroom
USIU Auditorium Foyer
USIU BS1
USIU BS2
USIU Business School B1
USIU Business School B2
USIU Business School B3
USIU Business School B4
USIU Business School B5
USIU Business School LT1
USIU Business School LT2
USIU Dean of Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)
USIU DVC Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)
USIU Library Conference Room
USIU Peer Counseling Training Room (Freida Brown Building)
USIU School of Science Board Room
USIU TV Room 1 (Freida Brown Building)
USIU TV Room 2 (Freida Brown Building)
Filter By Type
African International Relations & Governance
African Sexualities & Gender & Feminisms
Break
Environment & Sustainability & Extractives & Agriculture
Film & Media Studies
Geographies & Infrastructures & Urban Sociology
Health & Indigenous Healing
Higher Education & the Academy
History & Philosophy
Keynote/Plenary
Linguistics
Literature
Markets & Development & Political Economy
Meeting
Mobility & Migration & Citizenship & Security
Performance & Music & Theater
Pre-Conference Workshop
Religion
Representation & Belonging & Knowledge & Identity Politics
Science & Technology & Innovation & Entrepreneurship
States & Conflict & Peace & Security
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Divine Fuh
DJ
Duba Jiru
Thomas McDow
Addisalem Yallew
Kwaku Adomako
SM
Solaja Mayowa Oludele
VK
Veronica Klipp
Andrew Harvey
More →
Twitter Feed