Loading…
Attending this event?

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Tuesday, October 22
 

9:00am

 
Wednesday, October 23
 

9:00am

 
Thursday, October 24
 

8:30am

9:00am

11:00am

11:45am

Theorizing African Foreign Policy and Foreign Policy Behavior: Country Case Studies USIU BS1Korwa Gombe Adar • Mercy Kaburu • Mulyanyuma Aaron Ayeta • Yosa Wawa • Nicodemus Minde African Women at Work USIU Business School LT1Kopano Ratele • Wangari Kibanya • Grace Opare • Benya Asanda-Jonas • Jovia Salifu • John Mhandu Territory, Knowledge, and Power: African Indigenous Knowledge and Land as the Centerpiece of Knowledge Production in Africa USIU BS2Mordecai Ogada • Borona Kendi • Job Morris • Orelebile Kebeilwe • Gifty Dzorka • Lara Rosenoff Gauvin Biafra Through a Lens: Reflections on documenting the Nigeria-Biafra war 50 years on USIU TV Room 1 (Freida Brown Building)Ini Dele-Adedeji • Nathan Richards • Louisa Uchum Egbunike Challenging Hegemony in Global Media Flow USIU Dean of Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)Emmanuel Ezimako Nzeaka • Tokunbo Ojo • Barasa Denis Waswa • Shepherd Mpofu • Levis Mugumya The politics of knowledge production: the complexities of researching sensitive sexual and reproductive health and rights in sub-Saharan Africa. USIU Business School B5Emmy Kageha Igonya • Ramatou Ouedraogo • Kenneth Juma • Boniface Ushie • Beatrice Maina Graduates, Knowledge Production and Skills Acquistion USIU Business School B3Haruna Naomi Andrew • Caren Akomo Ouma • Andy Ofori-Birikorang • Victoria Kakooza • Robert Wamalab • James Wokadalac • Thomas Bwired Mwalimu Nyerere’s Ideas and the Production of Relevant Knowledge for Africa USIU Peer Counseling Training Room (Freida Brown Building)Nicodemus Minde • Mwanahamisi Singano • Jacqueline Mgumia • Aikande Clement Kwayu • Chambi Chachage • Faraja Kristomus Lugome African Languages I USIU Business School LT2Angelina Kioko • Tumwine Agatha • Creighton, Payne June • Seanego Morobadi Johannes • Constance Tukwasibwe • Moses Kilolo Arab-African Encounters: Historical and Contemporary Knowledge Impacts USIU Auditorium BackroomHamdy Hassan • Mohamed Ashour • Ahmed Salem • Joshua Zaato and Shafic Suleman Theatre in Africa as a site for the negotiation and renegotiation of Knowledge(s) USIU TV Room 2 (Freida Brown Building)Fredrick Mbogo • Solomon Waliaula • Cosmas Bii • Wafula Yenjela • Lydia Muthuma • Esther Kamba Africa and Religion, Religion in Africa I USIU DVC Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)Omilusi Mike Opeyemi • Olajimbiti Ezekiel Opeyemi • Wefwafwa Job Allan • Julius Ombui Bosire • Genevieve Nrenzah African Resistance: Past, Present and Future USIU Business School B4Francois Ndengwe • David Muinga • Makubuya Apollo • Wambui Wamae Kamiru Collymore • Kalra Virinder • Shukura Sobukwe Popular Culture Convergences in Africa USIU Business School B1Carli Coetzee • Pauline Mateveke • Charles Kebaya • Marciana Nafula Were • Rosemary Chikafa • Philomina Odi Mintah Decolonising Science and Scholarly Knowledge USIU AuditoriumEzra Ondari Okemwa • Kabran Aristide Djane & Peleforo Gon Coulibaly • Kikooma Julius Fred • Anthony Ochan, Loes Lijnders, Rebecca Lorins Reflecting and learning from practices of sciences in East Africa USIU School of Science Board RoomLeonida Mutuku • Jia Hui Lee • Angela Okune • Linet Juma • Anne Salim • Elaine Mungai Conflict and Peacebuilding in Africa and the African Diaspora USIU Business School B2Akanmu Adebayo • Nurudeen Akinyemi • Mwanakombo Mohamed Noordin • Banti Zehyoue • Ryan Ronnenberg

1:15pm

2:15pm

Elections and Electoral Politics in Africa USIU BS1Kafui Tsekpo • Moses Onyango • Clement Sefa-Nyarko • Albert Poliquen Mbiatem • Njoki Wamai Life, Loss and Extractives in Africa I USIU BS2Mayai Augustino • Francois Ndengwe • Chodokufa Kudakwashe • Chiguware Tendai • Maseko Robert Digital Media USIU Dean of Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)Hammond Dorothy Lovia • Nyaole Rosemary Kowuor • Abena Abokoma Asemanyi • Patrick Mbataru • Anna Colom Public Health I USIU Business School B5Amoako-Gympah and Akwasi Kwarteng • Bwalya Jack Chola • Joyce Ngugi • Patience Gyamenah Okyere Asante Student Movements in Higher Education USIU Business School B3Ntakuseni Razwiedani • Mwongela Kamencu • Karwitha Karimi • Kedolwa Waziri • Serah Kasembeli Africa’s Historiographies and Africa’s Intellectual Histories I USIU DVC Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)Martin Maria • Sumana Abibah Adwoa Tutuwah • Ẹniọlá Ànúolúwapọ́ Ṣóyẹmí • Jiregna Assefa Deressa Indigenous African Languages and Culture USIU Business School LT2Quin Elizabeth Awuor • Mnena Abuku • Olympus Ejue • Jacob Ubwa • Maureen Igun • C.N. Anudo Indigenising African Literature USIU TV Room 1 (Freida Brown Building)William Barata Munguiko • Creighton, Payne June • Ignatius Chukwumah • Nwabara Olaocha Nwadiuto • Oriko Rose Questioning Resilience USIU Business School B4Faeeza Ballim • Claudia Gastrow • Dorothee Kreutzfelt • Ruth Sacks Citizenship, the Nation and Belonging in East Africa USIU Auditorium BackroomLahra Smith • Peter Wafula Wekesa and Enock Mogire Nyakundi • Yerosan Mesfin Tefera • Andrew Marshall • Allehone Abebe African Aesthetics, Resistances and Visual Knowledge Making USIU TV Room 2 (Freida Brown Building)Magdy Abdelmonem Ahmed Ramy • Osuanyi Quaicoo Essel • Schulz Vera-Simone • Nyawira Kuria • Emmanuel Kodwo Amissah Rethinking Humanitarian Narratives: Religion, Gender and Health USIU AuditoriumSiba Grovugui • Abena Kyere • Edwin Asa Adjei • Raymond Kumalo • Albert Billy Bangirana • Cilas Kemedjio Decolonial Research Methodologies USIU Business School LT1Andrew Harvey • Maica Gugolati • David Stephen • Magidi Martin Re-thinking Africa through Africa USIU Business School B1Ghislain Tshikendwa Matadi • Bienvenu Mayemba • Bienvenu Matanzonga • Toussaint Kafarhire Murhula Labor, Technology and Capital USIU School of Science Board RoomCecelia Passanti • Ajuna Dianah Byaruhanga • Stephanie Fosso Mambe • Manasa Sibanda • Katrien Pype Conflict Prevention, Transformation, Resolution and Peacebuilding in Africa USIU Business School B2Mathias Awonnatey • Redie Bereketeab • Bello Temitope Yetunde • Kabamanya Eliud • Isabella Osiemo • Colin Robinson

3:45pm

4:00pm

China-Africa Relations USIU BS1Bwalya Jack Chola • David Lomoywara, Enock Magack & Chege Lewis Kiarie • Quadri Lukman Adewale • Otele Oscar • Daniel Nkosinathi Mlambo Sexuality and school: friends or foes in Uganda, Kenya and Ghana USIU Business School LT1Deborah Atobrah • Nancy Rydberg • Regina Fuller • Joan Wanjira Njagi • Cynthia Simekha Life, Loss and Extractives in Africa II USIU BS2Byaruhanga Julius • Asaah Sumaila Mohammed • Oluwasuji Olawole • Odaba Dan Noel • Vindra Efejiro Aduara Oghenekparobo • Brenda Kombo Night life in African cities: unexpected cultures of belonging USIU School of Science Board RoomHanna Lena Reich • André Chappatte • Msingi Sasis African Health Systems, Medicine and Well-being USIU Business School B5Roseanne Njiru • Ejura Momoh Rashidat • Teclehaimanot Senait Bahta • V.I. Kolo • Basweti Nobert Ombati Digital Technologies in Higher Education USIU Business School B4Kevin Mudavadi • Adesote Adesola Samson • Belhassani Hanae • David Lomoywara • Peter Mburu Ngige • Charity Muraguri Scholarly Academic Review and Decision Making USIU Business School B3Wilberforce Okongo • Onen David • Jude Ssempebwa • Wilson Okaka Writings in the Time of Decolonisation: Intellectual Histories of the Endogenous Fall USIU Dean of Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)Kershan Pancham • Duduzile Ndlovu Africa’s Historiographies and Africa’s Intellectual Histories II USIU AuditoriumMorakinyo Olusegun • Wenzek Florence Claire • Jacques Bertrand Mengue Moli • Gysman Nomkhitha Rec • Dawne Curry Publish that Article! USIU Auditorium BackroomBenjamin Lawrance • African Studies Review African Languages II USIU Business School LT2Wilberforce Kutol • Andrew Harvey • Ngure wa Mwachofi • Phumlani Nkosi • Lungisani Khumalo African Literature : The African Novel USIU TV Room 1 (Freida Brown Building)Karen Ferreira-Meyers • Rinkanya, Alina • Kayode Omoniyi • Joseph Ndiritu-Murage • Mikhail Gromov African Migration I USIU DVC Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)Mjiba Frehiwot • Okubaghergis Biyan Ghebreyesus • Emmanuel Marius • Walwa William John • Minga Mbweck Kongo African Drama and Theatre I USIU TV Room 2 (Freida Brown Building)Wangari Mwai • Gbemisola Adeoti • Christopher Akinola Ogungbem • Adagbada Olufadekemi • Tibasiima Isaac On communal life and selfhood in mental health in a meta-colonizing world USIU Business School B1Kikooma Julius • Nakalawa Lynda • Mwase Patrick • Namugenyi Masitula • Igbende Dorothy Aumbur • Gyang Tony Rwang Sexual and gender based violence in protracted displacement: Social relations, survival strategies and response mechanisms in Nakivale Refugee Settlement, Uganda USIU Business School B2Gily Coene • Cleophas Karooma • Clementia Murembe Neema • Eria Serwajja • Veronica Nakijoba

6:00pm

 
Friday, October 25
 

9:00am

10:30am

11:00am

African Agency in International Relations I USIU BS1Wilmot Allen • Sabastiano Rwengabo • Seifudein Adem • Tortolini Alessia • Oluwatosin Orimolade • Michael Kanyange Macharia Imagining African International Relations Differently: The Informal Turn USIU Business School B5Yolande Bouka • Thomas Tieku • W.R. Nadège Compaoré • Alice Musabende • Mohamed Sesay Power Narratives in Kenya’s 2017 Elections and Citizens’ Democratic Development Aspirations beyond the Polls USIU Business School LT2Samuel Ebale • Anthony Opiyo Ogutu • Eliud Biegon and Philip Kilonzo Ondere • Robert Macdonald • Duncan Omanga Exploring African Masculinities USIU Business School LT1Dlamini Nonhlanhla • Ndeda Mildred • Grace Opare • Joshua Ramisch Indigenous Knowledge, the Environment, Food Security USIU BS2Wangũi wa Kamonji • Saizi Salim Katete Kimu • Peter Oluwaseun Oyewale • Benson Oduor Ojwang • Mwangi Maryanne Contemporary Film Practice Trends in East Africa USIU Peer Counseling Training Room (Freida Brown Building)Rachael Diang’a • Solomon Waliaula • Rosemary Nyaole • Joseph Basil Okong’o • Nyawira Gitimu • Bernard Owuor Kenyan Public Education USIU Business School B3Fredrick Iraki • Quin Elizabeth Awuor • Naomi Nyarigoti • Tom Onditi • Joshua Rumo • Fridah Kanana Publishing in Africa and African Studies: practices, challenges, futures I USIU AuditoriumDivine Fuh • Ambreena Manji • Goski Alabi • Mmakwena Chipu • Victoria Engstrand Neacsu Celebrating, Canonizing, Interrogating African and Africana Diaspora Thought and Thinkers I USIU Auditorium BackroomSeth Asumah • Fagunwa Temitope Christopher • Tukur Mubarak • Mohapi Refiloe Alphonce • Noah Opeyemi Balogun Genres of and Methodologies in African Literature USIU TV Room 1 (Freida Brown Building)Rono Charles • Kwabena Opoku-Agymang • Nabutanyi Edgar Fred • Hiwot Waleigh Workneh • Adenekan Shola • Olusola Olaniyi Ogunbayo Business and Economy in Africa I USIU Business School B4Uleanya Chinaza • Sorkpor Constance • Christian-lambert Nguena • Mara Fikre Alemayehu • Pasara Michael Takudzwa African Drama and Theatre II USIU TV Room 2 (Freida Brown Building)Adekogbe Olatunbosun Samuel • Otieno Sam Dennis • Ikegbunam Chinemerem Chidubem • Alessandra D’Arrigo • Dominica Dipio Epistemology of research on Africa. Questioning conceptual choices, contributing to social sciences from empirical insights USIU Business School B1Laure Traoré • Sadio Soukouna • Mary B. Setrana • Faisal Garba Social Media, Algorithms, and Data USIU School of Science Board RoomPatrick Mbataru • Nele Van Doninck • Nii Ayitey Komey • Gianluca Iazzolino African Indigenous Solutions to Conflict I USIU Business School B2Abdelmageed Yahya Abdelrahman • Tosin Blessing • Emmaculate Asige Liaga • Wanjiku Wanene Infrastructures for Peace in Africa: Inclusiveness, Opportunities and Challenges USIU DVC Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)Isabella Osiemo • Mickie Mwanzia Koster • Roseanne Njiru • Titilope Ajayi • Noah Echa

12:30pm

1:30pm

African Agency in International Relations II USIU BS1Gabrielle Lynch • Esther Kibe • Ogedengbe Kunle • Njoki Wamai • Adryan Wallace • Eric Kibet • Wole Adamolekun • Wausi Walya Critical synergies and disruptive dialogues between African masculinities and African Studies USIU Business School LT1Godwin Murunga • Akosua Adomako Ampofo • Akosua Asamoabea Ampofo • Kopano Ratele Towards Contextual Conservation and Sustainability USIU BS2Narh Peter • Odote Collins • Seun Bamidele • Wachira James • Veronicah Kaluyu • Evelyne Atieno Owino Postgraduate Research on Digital and Cinematic Arts in Africa USIU Peer Counseling Training Room (Freida Brown Building)Rachael Diang’a • Emily Nyabere • Keziah Wangui Githinji • Protus Murunga • Elizabeth Jepchumba • Benson Ngobia Publishing in Africa and African Studies: practices, challenges, futures II USIU AuditoriumStephanie Kitchen • Chege Githiora • Edwina Nikoi • Mercy Mirembe Ntangaare • Carli Coetzee The African University: Thought and Practice I USIU Business School B3Vusumuzi Khumalo • Wandia Njoya • Murungi John • Wambalaba Akosa • Siphesihle Edmund Mpanza Celebrating, Canonizing, Interrogating African and Africana Diaspora Thought and Thinkers II USIU Business School B5Olalere Kunle Oluwafemi • Milford Ismay • Hilda Muigu • Reginald Oduor Language Endangerment in Africa USIU Business School LT2Benjamin Lawrance • Salikoko Mufwene • Abeer Bashir • Andrew Harvey • Wanjiku Nganga • Kenneth Ngure Representations of Masculinities and Feminisms in African Literature USIU TV Room 1 (Freida Brown Building)Adele Newson-Horst • Luchmun Toolsy • Matilda Eyituoyo Ovie-Jack • Ogugua Omajuwa • Jacquetta Hunter • Maia Maclin Manufacturing USIU Business School B4Yaw Adu-Gyamfi • Radha Upadhyaya • Obatunde Bright Adetola • Leissle Kristy • Maureen Kangu Music, Dance and Performance USIU TV Room 2 (Freida Brown Building)David Muinga • Declich Francesca • Oyoolo Zadock Mukuyia • Kiiru Kahithe • Sankira Musa Umar • Mlungisi Phakathi • Dennis Dancan Mosiere Belonging, Space, Race I USIU Business School B1Sam Denis Otieno • Khuzwayo Zuziwe • Roxanne Burton • Lebohang Motsomotso African Indigenous Solutions to Conflict II USIU Business School B2Emmaculate Asige Liaga • Mathe Siphokuhle Toka • Temitope Yetunde • Umar Ahmed From crisis to peace?: Learning from everyday life in South Sudan USIU DVC Student Affairs Board Room (Freida Brown Building)Naomi Pendle • Leben Moro • Ferenc Marko • Madut Tong Ngor • Christopher Oringa • Emmanuelle Veuillet • Chuol Gew

3:15pm

State and Nation: Histories, Dilemmas and Opportunities in Africa I USIU Business School LT2Telimsein Erick • Atetwe Ezekiel Bulambu • Chidume Chukwudi Godwin • Henry Wambuii • Terry Anne Jones African and black masculinities and feminisms USIU Business School LT1Lanoi Maloiy • Edna Lenku • Martha Koech • Atieno Ogot • Ruth Wanjiru Film and cinema from and on Africa USIU Peer Counseling Training Room (Freida Brown Building)Elizabeth Olayiwola • Mshai Mwangola • Babson Ajibade • Wekesa Job Bob • Kinyanjui Wanjiru • Modisane Litheko • Dovey Lindiwe Libraries and Archives USIU Business School B3Akosua Adomako Ampofo • Jovia Salifu • Masinde Johnson Mulongo • Jimoh Mufutau Oluwasegun • Tibeso Ayantu • Kate Skinner Celebrating, Canonizing, Interrogating African and Africana Diaspora Thought and Thinkers III USIU AuditoriumSeth Asumah • Steven Kator Iofra • Michael Blakey • Ogedengbe Kunle • Tracy Flemming • Peter Musembi Ndaita • Wole Adamolekun • Wausi Walya Pitch that Article! USIU Auditorium BackroomBenjamin Lawrance • African Studies Review Women's Writing and Feminist Perspectives in Literature USIU TV Room 1 (Freida Brown Building)Wanyonyi Kevin • Olalere Kunle Oluwafemi • Wangari Mwai • Anna Adima • Matilda Eyituoyo Ovie-Jack Business and Economy in Africa II USIU Business School B4Michael Oke • Syed Jawad • Denegetu Dawit Haileyesus • Espindola Souza Maysa • Juliana Mulaa Namada • Lynne Karago Africa and Religion, Religion in Africa II USIU TV Room 2 (Freida Brown Building)Damaris Seleina Parsitaus • Sarfo-Panin Kwabena • Geneviève Bagamboula • Lichty Steven Knowledge Management for Deepening Social, Economic, and Political Justice in Africa USIU Business School B1Wangui wa Goro • Shem Ochuodho • Peter Herbert • Lily Nyariki • Alain Kamal Martial Henry Entrepreneurship, Education and Earning USIU School of Science Board RoomFrank Ojwang • Iwaloye Omoniyi • Chambwe Tawanda Valentine • Gaidi Faraj Leveraging indigenous knowledge in managing displacement & Peacebuilding USIU Business School B5David Mwambari • Dulo Nyaoro • Kibiwot Kurgat • Priscilla Too • Fatuma Ali Policing deviance: State Police and the production of social order USIU Business School B2Sarah-Jane Cooper-Knock • Brian Ngwenya • Patrick Mutahi • Betty Abade-Okero • Dany Franck Tiwa • Kamau Wairuri

4:45pm

5:00pm

African Foreign Policy I USIU Business School B2Ogutu Gordon Ochieng • Bekeh Ukelina • Kevin Mudavadi • Mtasigazya Paul • Tsuwa John Tor • Willingtone Ouma Otieno State and Nation: Histories, Dilemmas and Opportunities in Africa II USIU Business School LT2Olivia lwabukuna • Gedar Timnet • Akpojivi Ufuoma • King’oro Sellah Nasimiyu African Feminism(s): Theory Building from African Women's Lived Realities USIU Business School LT1Mary Kinyanjui • Alice Gathoni • Linet Khamasi • Fatma Ali • Njoki Wamai Public Health II USIU Business School B5Mwase Patrick • Murambadoro Ruth Ratidzai • John Kyalo Muthuka • Thomas Franklin Mcdow African academic diaspora strengthens higher education for Africa’s development: The case of Carnegie African Diaspora Fellowship Program (CADFP) USIU Auditorium BackroomPaul Shiundu • Evans Basweti • James Ogutu • Martin Njoroge • John Githigaro African Studies in Higher Education USIU Business School B3Rachel Strohm • Robtel Neajai Pailey • Ndambo Dennis Mutua • Ndille Roland Interpreting Sources for African History, across Africa and Beyond USIU BS2Ana Stevenson • David Patrick • Duncan Money Women and Cinematic Education in Kenya USIU Peer Counseling Training Room (Freida Brown Building)Rachael Diang’a • Wanjiru Kinyanjui • Judith Okello • Njoki Muhoho • Victoria Goro • Rosemary Nyaole African Poetry USIU TV Room 1 (Freida Brown Building)Kayode Omoniyi • Fatma Adam Hussein • Andrew Nyongesa • Adenekain Shola • Chukwumah Ignatius • Elisabeth Ayuk-Etang African Migration II USIU Business School B4Tamara Last • Nicholas Tunanukye • Jones Terry-Ann • Ampson Hagan • B. Bana • Joanita Nantume African-Asian Political Thought: The construction of an alternate paradigm for decolonial knowledge production USIU Business School B1Irene Appeaning Addo • Mjiba Frehiwot • Tariq Mehommed Ali • Faisal Garba Muhammed Micere Githae Mugo: Making Life Sing in Pursuit of Utu USIU TV Room 2 (Freida Brown Building)Wachanga Ndirangu • Anyang Nyong'o • Willy Mutunga • Mukami Kabira • Mshai Mwangola • Paul Muite

7:00pm

 
Saturday, October 26
 

9:00am

10:30am

11:00am

African Foreign Policy II USIU BS1Fatma Adam Hussein • Kuusaana Mariama Marciana • Tamburini Francesco • Joan Wanjiru Kimani • Martin Omondi Ogaye Political Participation, Elections and Transitions in Africa I USIU BS2Oluwasuji Olawole • Francois Ndengwe • Kevin Mudavadi • Thomas Wolf • Polo Ellean Akinyi Sexuality and Queer Identity in Africa USIU Business School LT1Olayinka Akanle • Henrietta Ifeoma Okafor • Iris Bongi Owusu Kenyan Perspectives on Citizenship, Identity and Belonging in the Digital Age USIU AuditoriumIsaac Rutenberg • Kedolwa Waziri • Cory Rogers • Nanjala Nyabola African Cities USIU Library Conference RoomIrene Appeaning Addo • Manneh Lamin • Korieh Chima • Abati Omomayowa • Sarbeng Yaw Kuffour • Tokie Laotan Brown African Studies Keywords USIU Business School LT2Benjamin Lawrance • Christopher Ouma • Julie Livingstone • Ambreena Manji • Nathanael Homewood • Carol Thompson • Mjiba Frehiwot • Chy McGee On education, work and social change in a metacolonizing world USIU Business School B5Kikooma Julius • Richard Balikoowa • Joyce Nansamba • Anne Ampaire • Francis Eboyu Student experiences in African Education USIU Business School B3Hildah Oburu • Dissake Koumassol Midinette Endurence • Ampaire Anne • Nwako Zibah • Omotosho Ademola • Bernice Nderitu Development and Identity USIU TV Room 2 (Freida Brown Building)Wanga Stephanie • Kopf Martina • Abdourahmane Diaw • Julie Iromuanya Belonging, Space, Race II USIU Business School B1Balaton-Chrimes Samantha • Appiah-boateng Sabina • Wako Fugich • Edith Bwana Postcolonial identities and struggles USIU Auditorium BackroomAlice Musabende • Azeb Madebo • Chika Mba • Nasubo Fred Ernest Engaging Youth to Build Inclusive and Resilient Societies USIU Business School B4Martha Mutisi • Godfrey Maringira • Ashad Sentongo • Lloyd Pswarayi • Rosewita Katsande and Darlington Muyambwa • Bernadeta Killian and Merab Ochieng State and Non-state Actors Responses to African Conflicts and Security USIU Business School B2Umar Lawal Yusuf • Laurence Juma • Ugbudian Lucky Igohosa • Kinge Ruth Fanny • Baba Mai Bello

12:30pm

1:30pm

African Foreign Policy III USIU BS1Omitola Bolaji Olumuyiwa • Ali Mohammed Seid Ali • Marion Ouma • Ewald Jonas • Innocent Batsani-Ncube Political Participation, Elections and Transitions in Africa II USIU BS2Kinge Ruth Fanny • Hinnougnon Nathaniel Kitti • Traoré Laure • Harrison Adewale Idowu • Ama Boatemaa Ofori-Birikorang • Akua Konadu-Dwomoh Interrogating African Gender Hierarchies and Decolonising Gender USIU Business School LT1Arnfred Signe • Majombozi Ziyanda • Ramtu Marie • Titi Neziswa • Fiona Nzingo Climate Change Adaptation in Africa USIU AuditoriumNdhlovu Emmanuel • Aminu Buba Bakari • Moyo Philani • Mickie Mwanzia Koster • Boitumelo Malope Le tourisme et l’espace urbain (Tourism and the urban space) USIU Library Conference RoomDang Goufard • Paul Derrick • Ferrara Gianira • Joan Wanjiru Kimani • Rosa Tolla • Maureen Kangu • Mary Mutisya • Yvonne Ingui Incubating a Next Generation Epistemic and Practise Community: a study of the African Leadership Centre USIU Business School B5Shuvai Nyoni • Funmi Olonisakin and Shuvai Nyoni • Moses Tofa and Funmi Olonisakin • Damilola Adegoke The African University: Thought and Practice II USIU Business School B3Shomarka O.Y. Keita • Abdullahi Muhammad Maigari • Moinina Victor • Ndlovu Morgan • Isabirye James The Politics Of Museums and Cultural Heritage USIU Business School LT2Lydia Muthuma • Nyambiya Humphrey • Birabi Allan Kenneth • Shallangwa Zainab Musa • Norah Hashim Msuya • Umoh Samuel In French language and Portuguese: L'identité Africaine et le développement (African Identity and Development) USIU Business School B1Kagina Senga Benjamin • Justin Beya • Martin Milolo Nsenda • Patrick Romuald Jie Jie • Santos Danilo • Seydou Ouattara Moving Beyond Securitization towards meaningful Youth Engagement in Africa USIU Business School B4Martha Mutisi • Sunday Okello Angoma • Truphena Mukuna • Richard Faustine Sambaiga • Hameeder Parker and Rosette Vuniga • William John Walwa Regional and International Approaches to Peace, Conflict and Security in Africa I USIU Business School B2Emmanuel Ampomah • Agbo Uchechukwu Johnson • Bundala Ntogwa Ng'habi • Muema Wambua • Christopher Zambakari

3:15pm

African Governance: Approaches and Experiences I USIU BS1Tamburini Francesco • Lockhart Kurtis • Egwu Michael • Hinnougnon Nathaniel Kitti • Adiele Chukwumaobi Jirinwayo Youth & Afrofutures USIU Library Conference RoomKwesi Aggrey • Ayodele Johnson Oluwole • Noxolo Nomfundo Khuzwayo • Rachel Sittoni • Sadiyah Malcolm • Alem Zenaw Management of Higher Education Institutions USIU Business School LT2Okongo Wilberforce • Mandalu, Martin Petro • Vincent Itai Tanyanyiwa • Soko Jeketule • Ochieng Pamela • Peterson Kimiru Mwangi The African University: Thought and Practice III USIU Business School B5Akosua Asantewaa Anane • Massimo Charles • Mlambo Victor • Lynda Esther Nakalawa Women and Families in Higher Education USIU Business School B3Naomi Nyarigoti • Fatma Adam Hussein • Janis Kaimuri Marangu • Ukpokolo Chinyere • Anne Kanga Working Effectively with Journals USIU Auditorium BackroomBenjamin Lawrance • African Studies Review African Languages III USIU AuditoriumMartin Njoroge • Seanego Morobadi Johannes • Francois Baimada Gigla • Githiora Chege • Maxwell Kadenge • Michael Gathonjia Wairungu Slavery, War, Violence, and Crime in African Literature USIU TV Room 2 (Freida Brown Building)Elisabeth Ayuk-Etang • Alemayehu Getnet • Domingues da Silva Daniel • Mutisya Victoria Mutheu African Migration III USIU Business School LT1Mjiba Frehiwot • Harriet Boateng Aduako • Nereida Ripero-Muñiz • Fred Nyongesa Ikanda • Perpetua Angima Regional and International Approaches to Peace, Conflict and Security in Africa II USIU Business School B4Kafui Tsekpo • Christopher Zambakari • Akpojivi Ufuoma • Rwengabo Sabatiano Violence, Victimology and Systems of (In)justice I USIU Business School B2David Muinga • Gabrielle Lynch • Dissake Koumassol Midinette Endurence • M'Cormack-Hale Fredline

4:45pm

5:00pm

7:30pm

 


Twitter Feed